CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H81815

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Butylene glycol, CAS 107-88-0 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 31, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

1,3-Butylene glycol CAS 107-88-0, also known as 1,3-Butanediol, is used as an ingredient in the production of cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for 1,3-Butylene glycol will be 2905.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Butylene glycol. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division